Days-to-cover-ratio for United_kingdom

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Anglo American plc2694268.3718,859,8781.41%
2.Croda International Plc154.511,0271,703,5530.61%
3.Dialight plc110.17,004770,9462.34%
4.Allied Minds plc45.650,4232,300,6400.96%
5.Mothercare plc44.798,4644,397,9290.78%
6.Dignity plc44.033,1221,456,2022.91%
7.Ashmore Group PLC31.7983,01331,146,7814.37%
8.Hammerson plc30.97,057,432217,882,7204.73%
9.SIG plc23.6751,59417,723,4011.50%
10.Cineworld Group plc23.34,447,220103,556,6227.54%
11.Devro plc22.0121,1962,662,4391.59%
12.First Derivatives plc21.928,638627,0292.24%
13.Kingfisher plc21.77,158,945155,008,9727.81%
14.Shaftesbury PLC18.2363,6966,611,1641.72%
15.Metro Bank PLC17.9384,4136,898,0004.00%
16.Domino's Pizza Group plc15.61,008,23315,687,9773.61%
17.Hargreaves Lansdown plc14.31,399,29620,063,6944.23%
18.WANdisco plc14.329,996427,9970.65%
19.J Sainsbury plc14.05,339,99275,012,1613.20%
20.Greencore Group plc13.51,177,36215,935,9523.03%
21.Naked Wines plc13.5313,9454,240,4355.73%
22.Frontier Developments plc12.333,409410,0021.04%
23.International Consolidated Airlines Group S.A12.316,442,096201,623,3144.07%
24.Rentokil Initial plc12.35,478,91067,284,2633.61%
25.Primary Health Properties PLC12.22,975,26736,153,0262.71%
26.boohoo group plc12.17,580,16491,396,1217.21%
27.Keywords Studios plc11.7142,6941,663,2002.16%
28.Strix Group Plc11.7482,6555,641,4712.72%
29.Countryside Properties PLC10.9904,5789,839,5991.97%
30.The Weir Group PLC10.8578,7196,256,6492.41%
31.ASOS Plc9.6679,4616,556,0776.56%
32.Victoria plc9.6466,6454,470,6063.83%
33.John Wood Group PLC8.71,971,44117,226,7912.49%
34.Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc8.342,700353,4870.62%
35.Bodycote plc8.2255,3312,106,0161.10%
36.N Brown Group plc8.2443,3363,637,8160.79%
37.J D Wetherspoon plc8.0320,5142,562,1251.99%
38.Royal Mail plc7.94,011,54431,745,6083.32%
39.ITV plc7.610,798,18782,118,3642.04%
40.Ocado Group plc7.52,357,49617,569,4112.13%
41.Greggs plc7.4288,1052,143,0922.10%
42.Bunzl plc7.2560,3744,050,7201.20%
43.Wizz Air Holdings Plc7.2561,2394,040,9333.92%
44.Burberry Group plc6.71,129,0267,561,7341.90%
45.Network International Holdings PLC6.51,416,5549,202,0731.64%
46.DFS Furniture plc6.4635,3154,067,9171.62%
47.Hill & Smith Holdings PLC6.177,202471,9460.59%
48.PZ Cussons Plc5.9402,1082,357,9870.55%
49.Tullow Oil plc5.96,887,44040,851,6942.84%
50.ITM Power Plc5.72,583,36814,838,4242.42%
51.Virgin Money UK PLC5.72,528,04014,497,1361.01%
52.Marshalls plc5.3279,6311,492,5170.59%
53.Petrofac Limited5.31,658,7848,807,5531.69%
54.Fevertree Drinks Plc5.21,034,2915,350,1964.59%
55.Future plc5.2393,9132,042,4501.69%
56.Avon Rubber p.l.c4.837,138178,5230.59%
57.Card Factory plc4.7494,5442,328,0890.68%
58.NEXT plc4.7393,5901,835,5351.42%
59.PayPoint plc4.6113,338524,2270.76%
60.Fresnillo Plc4.4845,7343,684,4700.50%
61.JTC PLC4.3278,3351,207,3940.81%
62.Persimmon Plc4.31,009,8724,310,7931.35%
63.De La Rue plc4.2583,1902,462,4941.26%
64.BATM Advanced Communications Ltd4.1534,7352,201,6700.50%
65.Tritax Big Box REIT Plc4.15,749,85723,547,2581.26%
66.Bakkavor Group plc4.0746,3992,955,0730.51%
67.Hipgnosis Songs Fund Ltd4.02,188,9688,720,7120.72%
68.Investec Group4.0986,0553,967,6730.57%
69.C&C Group PLC3.9724,1432,789,5120.71%
70.easyJet plc3.95,529,50921,451,4002.83%
71.Civitas Social Housing Plc3.81,104,3094,214,0780.69%
72.National Express Group PLC3.72,988,58411,176,3661.82%
73.Trainline Plc3.5948,9403,364,7670.70%
74.DS Smith Plc3.44,850,72616,517,6401.20%
75.Energean plc3.4418,4141,406,5240.79%
76.Intermediate Capital Group plc3.4701,7572,353,4710.81%
77.The Sage Group plc3.32,798,0289,168,1200.90%
78.IQE plc3.22,054,0706,597,9990.82%
79.Smiths Group plc3.11,121,3063,513,6020.97%
80.British Land Company Plc3.02,226,1156,581,7070.71%
81.Jupiter Fund Management Plc3.03,255,9259,734,5601.76%
82.Volex plc3.0479,4381,428,4710.90%
83.WH Smith PLC3.0227,734693,8230.53%
84.Direct Line Insurance Group plc2.96,459,69718,884,1601.44%
85.Rolls-Royce Holdings plc2.936,281,943106,268,5221.27%
86.Urban Logistics REIT plc2.9957,2562,784,6530.59%
87.B&M European Value Retail S.A2.83,527,06210,012,3001.00%
88.RELX PLC2.74,312,16911,716,8190.61%
89.Taylor Wimpey plc2.613,732,20935,673,0991.01%
90.Howden Joinery Group Plc2.53,253,7738,068,7811.44%
91.Pets at Home Group Plc2.51,003,6582,530,1100.51%
92.Halma plc2.4898,0062,126,0120.56%
93.Smart Metering Systems plc2.3291,879666,9450.50%
94.Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC2.01,489,8382,952,7410.55%
95.QinetiQ Group plc2.01,722,6193,472,5420.60%
96.IWG plc1.83,250,9015,938,6450.59%
97.WPP plc1.84,342,3497,644,4900.70%
98.XP Power Limited1.760,600102,6210.52%
99.Sabre Insurance Group plc1.61,621,1942,550,0001.02%
100.United Utilities Group PLC1.62,158,7463,409,4400.50%
101.Meggitt PLC1.53,035,3224,697,3220.60%
102.Mondi plc1.51,925,4542,864,7690.59%
103.Reach plc1.31,628,3702,180,7930.69%
104.Ascential plc1.22,225,4292,641,2720.60%
105.Carnival Corporation & Plc1.12,168,7642,365,2001.62%
106.Biffa plc1.01,765,1911,804,8750.59%
107.Centamin plc1.05,916,2925,897,8950.51%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2022 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.55 NOK   |   10.15 SEK   |   0.97 EUR   |   7.23 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".


Like this webiste? Buy us a coffee.

Please help us support the development, maintenance and data hosting costs.