Days-to-cover-ratio for United_kingdom

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Dialight plc64.116,2171,040,2593.19%
2.Network International Holdings PLC35.7674,93224,090,0004.38%
3.Petropavlovsk PLC35.57,696,960273,447,3586.91%
4.Hammerson plc28.99,218,140266,096,7356.33%
5.Pendragon PLC21.5967,59020,814,4061.49%
6.Domino's Pizza Group plc21.1678,30814,308,5763.13%
7.Metro Bank PLC20.9230,7394,827,7882.80%
8.John Wood Group PLC20.81,623,32733,728,6114.90%
9.Photo-Me International plc18.9123,8902,343,5570.62%
10.Hargreaves Lansdown plc17.3697,41812,047,7032.54%
11.Cineworld Group plc15.47,086,937109,428,0937.97%
12.Petrofac Limited14.91,075,77115,981,1814.62%
13.Sabre Insurance Group plc14.2368,5015,225,0002.09%
14.De La Rue plc13.8363,2044,995,5072.56%
15.British Land Company Plc13.41,575,19021,036,8172.27%
16.Johnson Matthey Plc13.3451,1355,999,5233.10%
17.Devro plc13.0206,8962,687,8791.61%
18.SIG plc11.91,524,27118,077,8691.53%
19.Dignity plc11.828,319335,1900.67%
20.WANdisco plc11.535,689410,5400.69%
21.Telecom Plus PLC11.299,2061,110,8301.41%
22.Ashmore Group PLC11.11,063,83211,760,2261.65%
23.Allied Minds plc10.9270,1742,947,6951.23%
24.Greencore Group plc10.81,556,49416,796,8493.19%
25.A.G. BARR p.l.c10.265,910672,1740.60%
26.Primary Health Properties PLC9.73,528,97134,106,6242.56%
27.J Sainsbury plc9.58,603,14881,864,0813.51%
28.B&M European Value Retail S.A8.82,400,70421,017,6402.10%
29.Great Portland Estates Plc8.8341,4912,995,6421.18%
30.Vodafone Group Plc8.863,064,190554,719,8032.01%
31.Micro Focus International plc8.6352,0303,020,3010.90%
32.Hilton Food Group plc8.548,587410,8360.50%
33.N Brown Group plc8.4434,4433,637,8160.79%
34.Provident Financial plc8.3392,7573,246,4641.28%
35.Admiral Group plc7.9487,6303,835,4921.29%
36.First Derivatives plc7.858,034453,1351.63%
37.Synthomer plc7.7558,0524,290,9951.01%
38.Tullow Oil plc7.78,000,46961,774,2704.32%
39.Burford Capital Limited7.5355,7932,672,4101.22%
40.Keywords Studios plc7.4168,4811,243,5791.64%
41.Energean plc6.9179,8841,239,9870.70%
42.PayPoint plc6.8108,106735,4911.07%
43.Shaftesbury PLC6.8399,1632,727,8200.71%
44.Naked Wines plc6.7156,3051,050,1791.43%
45.Persimmon Plc6.7630,7694,212,1201.32%
46.4imprint Group plc6.621,433140,4280.50%
47.iomart Group plc6.5134,259876,5920.80%
48.Frontier Developments plc6.335,176220,3720.56%
49.Strix Group Plc6.3341,6902,147,5581.04%
50.Kingfisher plc5.94,700,97327,660,7811.31%
51.Coats Group plc5.71,824,10810,313,2470.71%
52.Anglo American plc5.43,566,23319,153,5811.41%
53.Midatech Pharma plc5.4181,941974,8370.99%
54.Halma plc5.2521,6162,695,4790.71%
55.Auto Trader Group plc5.12,335,38411,942,1371.25%
56.Direct Line Insurance Group plc5.13,505,77917,857,7771.33%
57.IQE plc5.11,443,4047,300,0830.91%
58.Marks and Spencer Group plc5.110,839,03155,806,1332.85%
59.Jupiter Fund Management Plc5.01,066,5645,365,0700.97%
60.National Express Group PLC5.01,580,9607,921,7091.29%
61.Ibstock plc4.8610,8512,908,1740.71%
62.Pennon Group Plc4.8924,1994,447,7281.60%
63.RELX PLC4.82,434,49911,799,7180.61%
64.Rightmove plc4.71,439,6176,762,3130.79%
65.Aston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings plc4.6238,5981,092,3740.94%
66.Derwent London Plc4.4167,777740,5070.66%
67.On the Beach Group plc4.4226,618992,3940.60%
68.Smart Metering Systems plc3.9201,390784,9230.69%
69.Carnival Corporation & Plc3.8929,8503,564,9801.93%
70.Marston's PLC3.71,454,4475,414,9680.82%
71.The Weir Group PLC3.6648,0972,336,5080.90%
72.boohoo group plc3.63,151,69211,247,1970.89%
73.AO World plc3.51,739,1886,137,8941.28%
74.Ocado Group plc3.41,124,0183,829,5640.51%
75.LoopUp Group plc3.2180,990582,1331.05%
76.Melrose Industries PLC3.27,312,43023,611,1210.54%
77.Britvic plc3.1443,7321,363,2350.51%
78.Coca-Cola HBC AG3.1717,8242,229,0130.61%
79.Indivior PLC2.81,333,6803,704,5180.51%
80.McColl's Retail Group plc2.8826,6192,298,5500.82%
81.Mothercare plc2.81,555,4884,397,9290.78%
82.Pearson plc2.71,451,6913,859,4050.51%
83.Hurricane Energy plc2.611,409,66529,280,4891.47%
84.Informa plc2.62,884,9347,515,5500.50%
85.International Consolidated Airlines Group S.A2.626,029,53166,972,6901.35%
86.InterContinental Hotels Group PLC2.5479,4431,209,2260.66%
87.Bushveld Minerals Limited2.42,941,5287,157,4000.60%
88.Old Mutual Limited2.415,265,75437,201,1020.79%
89.ASOS Plc2.3603,7531,397,7201.40%
90.Barratt Developments PLC2.22,329,6355,097,8500.50%
91.Whitbread PLC2.2459,5831,009,9850.50%
92.Ideagen plc2.1878,7521,884,4470.74%
93.easyJet plc2.17,082,04014,761,1003.23%
94.The Sage Group plc2.03,165,2946,291,7200.60%
95.Civitas Social Housing Plc1.86,201,76011,266,5431.81%
96.ITM Power Plc1.83,277,2846,057,2381.10%
97.Superdry Plc1.7381,090656,3730.80%
98.Beazley plc1.42,104,6083,046,1700.50%
99.CMC Markets Plc1.41,054,1281,457,0850.50%
100.WH Smith PLC1.3528,137667,6360.51%
101.Capita plc1.26,740,8618,421,3500.50%
102.Avon Rubber p.l.c1.0164,598158,2190.51%
103.Blue Prism Group plc0.61,323,443842,9070.87%
104.Invesco DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund0.03,140,35900.80%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.69 NOK   |   8.67 SEK   |   0.85 EUR   |   6.34 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".