Days-to-cover-ratio for United_kingdom

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Trainline Plc25057.849312,353,5012.57%
2.Signature Aviation plc19753.3631,244,4600.60%
3.Croda International Plc197.98,1791,618,4150.58%
4.Melrose Industries PLC159.7102,95316,443,0000.54%
5.AstraZeneca26.5549,34614,571,7471.11%
6.J Sainsbury plc26.56,341,218168,190,9527.51%
7.Photo-Me International plc25.890,7452,343,5570.62%
8.Domino's Pizza Group plc24.8963,50423,892,7425.17%
9.Petropavlovsk PLC23.29,754,502226,355,8455.72%
10.Ultra Electronics Holdings plc18.9133,8432,535,7063.56%
11.Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC18.27,555,540137,355,1825.70%
12.Network International Holdings PLC17.1877,11014,960,0002.72%
13.Porvair plc15.743,498683,2491.48%
14.Hammerson plc14.618,689,511271,981,9716.47%
15.Pendragon PLC14.31,454,15320,814,4061.49%
16.Devro plc13.5179,8282,420,7601.45%
17.Dignity plc13.169,228905,5141.81%
18.Ashmore Group PLC12.41,020,40212,686,7901.78%
19.British Land Company Plc12.42,661,09932,991,4093.56%
20.Metro Bank PLC12.4468,7105,793,3123.36%
21.Mothercare plc12.0365,5064,397,9290.78%
22.Cineworld Group plc11.28,974,489100,091,6947.29%
23.John Wood Group PLC11.11,623,71918,103,3152.63%
24.Allied Minds plc10.7474,0775,061,7292.09%
25.Telecom Plus PLC10.582,813866,5501.10%
26.Micro Focus International plc9.6542,8525,234,5491.56%
27.Johnson Matthey Plc9.0641,0815,747,9302.97%
28.Animalcare Group plc8.646,834402,3830.67%
29.Admiral Group plc6.9527,7343,653,3581.23%
30.Hargreaves Lansdown plc6.9835,4195,739,2601.21%
31.iomart Group plc6.7131,176876,3520.80%
32.Marks and Spencer Group plc6.68,988,71158,891,5553.01%
33.Sabre Insurance Group plc6.6402,1682,650,0001.06%
34.WANdisco plc6.563,892416,4900.70%
35.LoopUp Group plc6.2187,1661,158,7212.09%
36.Hilton Food Group plc6.068,441409,7620.50%
37.Primary Health Properties PLC6.05,096,53930,329,0162.28%
38.B&M European Value Retail S.A5.83,547,32720,416,7282.04%
39.Petrofac Limited5.61,444,5188,059,7732.33%
40.Burford Capital Limited5.5369,0282,037,1650.93%
41.De La Rue plc5.41,012,3875,422,8912.78%
42.Jupiter Fund Management Plc5.11,051,2095,364,6920.97%
43.4imprint Group plc5.032,791162,8960.58%
44.Auto Trader Group plc5.03,771,91318,752,9911.94%
45.InterContinental Hotels Group PLC5.0427,9712,143,6281.17%
46.Learning Technologies Group plc5.01,139,9305,708,8030.77%
47.Anglo American plc4.93,904,76619,219,9921.41%
48.Vodafone Group Plc4.883,861,284401,829,1311.44%
49.A.G. BARR p.l.c4.7143,503672,1740.60%
50.Avon Rubber p.l.c4.674,977347,4601.12%
51.Keywords Studios plc4.6269,1481,235,5041.64%
52.Medica Group Plc4.6174,050807,7810.66%
53.Smart Metering Systems plc4.6170,254779,3270.69%
54.Tullow Oil plc4.512,694,88257,662,1124.04%
55.PayPoint plc4.4167,483734,6341.07%
56.Shaftesbury PLC4.4526,9242,343,6200.61%
57.Ideagen plc4.3431,8111,867,0420.74%
58.RELX PLC4.22,789,88111,793,1910.61%
59.Spectris plc4.2239,999997,1160.87%
60.Daily Mail and General Trust P L C4.1327,2031,328,0270.63%
61.Ascential plc4.0599,4982,377,3400.59%
62.Halma plc4.0669,3452,695,4790.71%
63.IQE plc3.81,904,0827,291,8300.91%
64.Energean plc3.7285,1111,045,1320.59%
65.National Express Group PLC3.71,328,9844,851,2800.79%
66.Kingfisher plc3.67,672,57627,659,9951.31%
67.Rightmove plc3.51,943,8966,794,6080.79%
68.Aston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings plc3.2532,2021,678,0361.46%
69.Persimmon Plc3.2651,6662,074,1500.65%
70.Phoenix Group Holdings plc3.21,850,4565,895,5280.59%
71.Strix Group Plc3.2581,8611,837,8140.89%
72.The Weir Group PLC3.2735,3242,336,5080.90%
73.ASOS Plc3.1291,468898,5340.90%
74.Intermediate Capital Group plc3.1545,8481,714,2330.59%
75.Dixons Carphone plc2.92,717,7297,931,9280.68%
76.Ocado Group plc2.91,314,4583,752,4300.50%
77.Provident Financial plc2.81,167,7843,246,2851.28%
78.AJ Bell plc2.7821,7762,216,5430.54%
79.Blue Prism Group plc2.7607,9621,662,5131.74%
80.Dialight plc2.7412,8331,105,4793.39%
81.Pearson plc2.61,475,4953,856,7990.51%
82.Burberry Group plc2.5997,2062,510,1880.62%
83.ITV plc2.59,584,32823,749,9190.59%
84.N Brown Group plc2.52,884,1427,275,6321.58%
85.Ibstock plc2.41,188,7502,907,8830.71%
86.On the Beach Group plc2.4398,946945,1020.60%
87.Babcock International Group PLC2.31,325,0952,983,0220.59%
88.Informa plc2.33,283,6427,515,5500.50%
89.Old Mutual Limited2.216,924,60537,197,5460.79%
90.boohoo group plc2.24,117,4278,972,4830.71%
91.Severn Trent Plc2.1622,8241,299,1260.52%
92.Capita plc2.04,398,8928,758,2040.52%
93.Direct Line Insurance Group plc2.04,683,4749,435,5100.70%
94.First Derivatives plc2.0205,228408,5361.47%
95.SIG plc2.05,447,45910,870,3530.92%
96.The Sage Group plc2.03,166,9196,422,4600.60%
97.Marston's PLC1.92,424,6474,622,5340.70%
98.St. James's Place plc1.91,395,6262,696,4850.50%
99.Tesco PLC1.924,575,75146,390,2600.60%
100.Redde Northgate plc1.8876,4831,550,3730.63%
101.Standard Life Aberdeen plc1.87,170,63513,084,3210.60%
102.AO World plc1.71,443,6652,444,8280.51%
103.WH Smith PLC1.7401,382667,6260.51%
104.Taylor Wimpey plc1.611,708,79118,596,0790.51%
105.Whitbread PLC1.6622,5751,009,8750.50%
106.easyJet plc1.33,541,8274,570,0001.00%
107.Hurricane Energy plc1.246,390,92053,780,4882.70%
108.Superdry Plc1.2542,767656,3420.80%
109.Kier Group plc1.11,805,9161,933,3281.02%
110.Tyman plc1.11,031,1531,157,8220.59%
111.Carnival Corporation & Plc1.01,037,3331,086,3850.59%
112.Hochschild Mining plc1.02,562,9572,569,3800.50%
113.Reach plc1.03,690,1923,533,9961.13%
114.ITM Power Plc0.93,400,9382,973,5530.54%
115.Telit Communications PLC0.8999,768792,9010.59%
116.Clinigen Group plc0.41,753,598691,7510.52%
117.Greencore Group plc0.46,580,6672,685,3850.51%
118.Amigo Holdings PLC0.224,804,1163,992,8060.84%
119.Invesco DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund0.03,217,30200.80%
120.Midatech Pharma plc0.06,395,605193,9441.53%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.67 NOK   |   8.60 SEK   |   0.84 EUR   |   6.26 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".