Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Corem Property Group A35.513,059463,7370.51%
2.Orexo20.741,491860,8022.51%
3.Intrum17.5222,0293,889,6633.22%
4.ICA Gruppen16.3256,2984,183,8582.08%
5.Mycronic16.292,4521,494,5811.53%
6.Elekta B14.61,107,37716,115,7784.39%
7.Hoist Finance11.9262,1443,107,7443.48%
8.Fingerprint Cards B9.72,793,02226,975,5209.36%
9.Attendo9.6124,1231,190,7560.74%
10.SAAB B9.4168,9181,588,9141.23%
11.Clas Ohlson B8.3199,2701,652,8702.87%
12.RaySearch Laboratories B8.344,801371,9201.44%
13.LMK Group7.315,538114,1070.90%
14.Oncopeptides7.3762,6195,549,0067.37%
15.ALM Equity Pref7.035,290246,0751.73%
16.RugVista Group AB7.026,920189,1440.91%
17.Hansa Biopharma6.7209,2091,400,9163.15%
18.Lime Technologies6.618,990124,8650.94%
19.Boozt5.0237,9251,198,6251.83%
20.G5 Entertainment4.658,275269,1853.11%
21.Kancera4.6146,329670,7841.20%
22.Scandic Hotels Group4.62,405,87110,959,0835.73%
23.Tobii4.4302,3111,317,3671.32%
24.Storytel B4.0240,282969,5951.42%
25.Husqvarna B3.91,150,4594,476,5020.97%
26.Telia Company3.88,475,29731,899,1140.78%
27.Calliditas Therapeutics3.7217,096800,8261.53%
28.Loomis AB (publ)3.4153,418519,0590.69%
29.Essity B3.31,282,4004,228,4550.66%
30.Modern Times Group Mtg AB3.2279,318900,6880.82%
31.Skanska B3.2737,8022,395,2810.61%
32.Stillfront Group3.12,935,7308,975,2762.33%
33.Betsson AB3.01,461,8554,449,4983.66%
34.Dometic Group3.0634,5851,917,0000.60%
35.Scandi Standard2.7305,336836,1891.28%
36.Getinge B2.5776,7251,906,5900.70%
37.Catena Media2.2757,2171,702,0172.32%
38.Embracer Group B2.04,765,2729,591,8971.02%
39.SpectrumOne1.91,995,9663,772,4131.06%
40.Tele2 B1.92,183,3074,124,2320.60%
41.Hennes & Mauritz B1.74,959,4808,325,8190.57%
42.SAS1.529,303,85344,322,8430.61%
43.SKF B1.51,748,2642,591,0850.61%
44.Climeon B1.2244,798298,1340.71%
45.SolTech Energy Sweden1.2605,541731,7530.88%
46.Eolus Vind B1.1196,416216,6910.87%
47.Smart Eye1.1110,062119,5750.60%
48.PowerCell Sweden1.0388,801406,7110.78%
49.Desenio Group AB (publ)0.81,372,9091,152,8880.80%
50.Kambi Group Plc0.7291,994198,7760.64%
51.LeoVegas0.7793,967589,9500.60%
52.Cantargia0.63,689,0212,224,2852.22%
53.Kindred Group0.43,787,8551,642,7990.73%
54.Autoliv SDB0.0248,25001.23%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.41 NOK   |   8.62 SEK   |   0.86 EUR   |   6.40 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".