Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Mycronic20.174,3191,494,5811.53%
2.ICA Gruppen18.3308,3995,652,2312.81%
3.Samhällsbyggnadsbo. i Norden B14.04,253,83259,445,4505.31%
4.ALM Equity Pref10.921,461234,6161.73%
5.Elekta B10.51,537,70416,079,0684.38%
6.Electrolux B9.9989,8899,828,0163.52%
7.RaySearch Laboratories B8.842,383371,9201.44%
8.Orexo8.3103,118860,8022.51%
9.Lime Technologies8.118,665151,4321.14%
10.Intrum7.7428,3863,285,6782.72%
11.Hoist Finance7.6458,1323,464,9563.88%
12.G5 Entertainment6.136,074218,9212.53%
13.Fast. Balder B5.7244,8591,402,1680.80%
14.Clas Ohlson B5.6378,0752,113,3843.67%
15.Modern Times Group Mtg AB5.2242,4581,264,8481.20%
16.Skanska B5.2850,9594,397,8591.12%
17.Stillfront Group4.61,557,6037,235,2162.01%
18.Securitas B4.51,206,7205,390,7611.55%
19.Tele2 B4.42,147,0449,542,3181.43%
20.Alfa Laval4.3920,8513,936,1750.94%
21.SAAB B4.3220,951950,2560.73%
22.Scandic Hotels Group4.12,459,00810,194,0505.33%
23.Husqvarna B4.01,048,8734,196,4650.91%
24.Getinge B3.7672,2122,516,1050.99%
25.AAK3.6365,1611,308,1300.51%
26.Fingerprint Cards B3.64,219,72915,300,8005.24%
27.Telia Company3.68,968,66431,899,1140.78%
28.Essity B3.31,257,2114,099,8910.64%
29.CELLINK B3.2210,502670,7831.21%
30.Mips3.257,511183,2450.70%
31.LMK Group3.125,42779,8750.63%
32.Instalco3.085,519259,7950.50%
33.SECTRA Aktiebolag2.971,354208,2480.58%
34.Hennes & Mauritz B2.82,990,7278,325,8190.57%
35.Loomis AB (publ)2.8193,153549,1500.73%
36.PowerCell Sweden2.7420,3201,152,3472.21%
37.Attendo2.6461,7401,190,7560.74%
38.Pandox B2.6244,419631,3300.58%
39.Isofol Medical2.5417,9301,065,1361.01%
40.Eolus Vind B2.391,300212,5930.90%
41.Calliditas Therapeutics2.2135,818304,6440.61%
42.Nelly Group2.256,892124,3810.69%
43.Enad Global 7 AB2.1511,8221,049,8011.21%
44.Hansa Biopharma2.0247,374493,6561.11%
45.Storytel B1.9250,792484,6300.71%
46.SAS1.844,634,36280,653,0421.11%
47.Annehem Fastigheter AB1.4179,844260,6430.50%
48.Kancera1.3425,433562,2860.98%
49.Readly International1.2204,935245,6960.66%
50.Kambi Group Plc1.0209,252207,5370.67%
51.SpectrumOne0.91,909,2201,680,7520.62%
52.Byggmax Group0.8372,201304,9950.50%
53.Maha Energy0.7788,566570,2620.51%
54.LeoVegas0.6857,981510,9280.51%
55.Oncopeptides0.41,144,908465,5260.62%
56.Cantargia0.31,872,255541,0420.54%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.67 NOK   |   8.60 SEK   |   0.84 EUR   |   6.26 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".