Days-to-cover-ratio for Germany

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.LEG Immobilien AG11665.8871,014,9271.33%
2.Encavis AG7553.52,53319,133,08813.74%
3.HeidelbergCement AG2407.31,0552,539,7251.28%
4.QIAGEN N.V997.22,8662,857,9751.25%
5.TUI AG761.151,13338,918,4053.54%
6.Salzgitter AG752.01,158870,8061.61%
7.zooplus AG701.75437,8900.53%
8.Bertrandt Aktiengesellschaft680.57953,7590.53%
9.ADLER Real Estate AG668.82,1261,421,8711.21%
10.Groupon Inc652.5733478,2991.62%
11.AIXTRON SE507.15,6822,881,4332.57%
12.Telefónica Deutschland Holding AG362.641,01514,872,7500.50%
13.Südzucker AG250.74,7241,184,2610.58%
14.Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA103.81,566162,5601.60%
15.Grenke AG38.341,9181,604,0993.45%
16.Deutsche EuroShop AG24.984,8292,112,9993.42%
17.New Work SE24.51,21529,7880.53%
18.BAUER Aktiengesellschaft21.87,778169,5970.65%
19.Siltronic AG20.58,789180,0000.60%
20.Software Aktiengesellschaft17.968,7661,228,0661.66%
21.Cancom SE17.350,930882,7492.29%
22.Gerresheimer AG17.070,6481,202,6203.83%
23.S&T AG14.6264,2483,853,4045.83%
24.freenet AG13.7429,8125,904,9574.72%
25.Stratec SE13.06,26381,1420.67%
26.ElringKlinger AG12.0111,9941,343,2322.12%
27.Medigene AG10.512,835135,0950.55%
28.Delivery Hero SE10.2498,8725,107,6362.05%
29.Dürr Aktiengesellschaft9.7116,7311,134,9151.64%
30.Deutsche Lufthansa AG9.64,312,16441,244,2666.90%
31.Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V8.48,55471,6590.50%
32.Sprott Inc.7.969,438547,5402.20%
33.Nemetschek SE7.595,142716,1000.62%
34.United Internet AG7.4185,1671,366,7860.73%
35.Krones AG7.123,145164,2840.52%
36.Nordex SE7.1971,9106,880,9034.30%
37.Evotec SE7.0320,0762,255,1291.37%
38.Bilfinger SE6.694,721624,6591.55%
39.IMMOFINANZ AG6.1135,834825,7020.71%
40.K+S Aktiengesellschaft6.11,091,5736,622,4403.46%
41.Corestate Capital Holding SA5.934,016201,5790.59%
42.Sartorius Aktiengesellschaft5.846,993273,5190.80%
43.TeamViewer AG5.6704,0123,961,0991.97%
44.Evonik Industries AG5.5579,8393,215,4000.69%
45.Bobst Group SA5.016,49082,5850.50%
46.Aumann AG4.915,47676,2500.50%
47.Wacker Chemie AG4.885,525407,3600.82%
48.Jungheinrich Aktiengesellschaft4.752,032244,8000.51%
49.SMA Solar Technology AG4.6167,202777,2802.24%
50.Bechtle AG4.5152,637693,0000.55%
51.Symrise AG4.3218,911947,9890.70%
52.MorphoSys AG4.2355,0601,474,2264.32%
53.SAF-Holland SE4.175,682313,2210.69%
54.HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft4.099,795395,4870.58%
55.va-Q-tec AG4.039,846159,5261.22%
56.InterContinental Hotels Group PLC3.7479,4431,758,8740.96%
57.Klöckner & Co SE3.7356,2901,326,6751.33%
58.Hugo Boss AG3.2262,592841,9981.22%
59.Aareal Bank AG3.1258,223802,0871.34%
60.LPKF Laser & Electronics AG3.0143,536426,2401.74%
61.ADO Properties S.A2.9279,497810,8190.69%
62.Whitbread PLC2.9459,5831,353,3800.67%
63.Aroundtown SA2.82,911,7578,268,4800.72%
64.Varta AG2.8168,808464,8501.15%
65.AURELIUS Equity Opportunities SE & Co. KGaA2.773,804199,4580.67%
66.Auto Trader Group plc2.62,335,3846,124,9980.64%
67.Shop Apotheke Europe N.V2.676,516197,2371.09%
68.LEONI AG2.4255,377620,7111.90%
69.DS Smith Plc2.14,230,7819,065,8260.66%
70.Deutsche Wohnen SE2.11,300,9192,784,9420.81%
71.HelloFresh SE2.1446,145937,2130.54%
72.boohoo group plc2.03,151,6926,318,6500.50%
73.NORMA Group SE1.985,285159,3120.50%
74.Eckert & Ziegler Strahlen- und Medizintechnik AG1.867,559124,4840.60%
75.Manz AG1.822,00838,7430.50%
76.ams AG1.81,555,3952,815,2471.08%
77.DEUTZ Aktiengesellschaft1.7429,004737,2580.61%
78.Onconova Therapeutics Inc1.7253,546421,3532.67%
79.ProSiebenSat.1 Media SE1.7816,4881,402,6140.62%
80.ADVA Optical Networking SE1.6351,263577,5000.50%
81.BE Semiconductor Industries N.V1.5413,411612,3810.79%
82.Heidelberger Druckmaschinen Aktiengesellschaft1.51,215,7911,795,5820.59%
83.thyssenkrupp AG1.52,508,1633,797,4450.61%
84.AnaptysBio Inc1.2134,759161,8570.59%
85.OptiNose Inc1.1256,134277,2070.52%
86.ITM Power Plc0.93,277,2842,973,5530.54%
87.Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc0.51,574,573865,8120.58%
88.Instone Real Estate Group AG0.033,47602.36%
89.Invesco DB Agriculture Fund0.0938,58601.76%
90.Invesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF0.013,16001.94%
91.alstria office REIT-AG0.0387,14601.56%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.69 NOK   |   8.67 SEK   |   0.85 EUR   |   6.34 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".