Days-to-cover-ratio for Germany

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Designer Brands Inc9427.576716,4891.10%
2.GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft7569.02171,642,4770.91%
3.Sartorius Aktiengesellschaft6222.944273,8080.80%
4.Software Aktiengesellschaft6218.62761,716,3332.32%
5.Curis Inc3941.7209823,8180.90%
6.Ströer SE & Co. KGaA3797.988334,2150.59%
7.Gerresheimer AG3787.82861,083,3003.45%
8.United Internet AG2933.04661,366,7860.73%
9.Encavis AG2533.37,31218,523,27213.38%
10.Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA2293.357130,7201.52%
11.LEG Immobilien AG2102.8456958,8761.33%
12.Groupon Inc1714.3513879,4153.02%
13.Catabasis Pharmaceuticals Inc1001.5461461,6930.60%
14.Pyxus International Inc554.9847469,9981.88%
15.freenet AG539.69,6225,191,8594.15%
16.Südzucker AG434.82,7241,184,2610.58%
17.ElringKlinger AG353.44,2671,507,9682.38%
18.Super League Gaming Inc341.1534182,1520.51%
19.Salzgitter AG260.32,286594,9611.10%
20.Bertrandt Aktiengesellschaft196.927353,7590.53%
21.LEONI AG174.65,576973,5362.98%
22.RIB Software SE34.910,307359,4290.69%
23.Grenke AG25.190,5612,268,9844.88%
24.S&T AG23.5171,0214,025,8956.23%
25.New Work SE17.11,74629,7880.53%
26.Deutsche EuroShop AG16.8132,6462,230,3883.61%
27.Cancom SE14.376,9151,102,4732.86%
28.Sprott Inc.13.042,204548,6122.20%
29.Krones AG12.335,811439,1441.39%
30.Dürr Aktiengesellschaft12.0138,5481,667,7702.41%
31.Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V10.46,93872,1670.50%
32.Nemetschek SE10.3125,3941,293,6001.12%
33.Corestate Capital Holding SA10.179,704803,3463.13%
34.Wirecard AG10.0265,9572,656,6692.15%
35.Siltronic AG9.319,412180,0000.60%
36.BAUER Aktiengesellschaft8.314,999124,8750.69%
37.Medigene AG7.717,561135,0950.55%
38.HelloFresh SE7.4746,6965,519,1443.18%
39.RATIONAL Aktiengesellschaft7.112,75190,9600.80%
40.Stratec SE6.912,47285,9060.71%
41.Bilfinger SE6.694,060624,6591.55%
42.Shop Apotheke Europe N.V6.474,428477,2042.66%
43.Evotec SE6.2366,1302,254,4861.37%
44.QIAGEN N.V5.4528,3332,855,0881.25%
45.Bobst Group SA5.215,94182,5850.50%
46.TUI AG5.25,346,18627,814,5662.53%
47.zooplus AG5.214,74677,2111.08%
48.Jungheinrich Aktiengesellschaft5.048,523244,8000.51%
49.Aroundtown SA4.91,941,7839,583,9920.72%
50.Aurubis AG4.8104,760498,0551.14%
51.Evonik Industries AG4.2782,0733,262,0000.70%
52.InterContinental Hotels Group PLC4.1427,9711,758,8740.96%
53.Aumann AG4.018,94876,2500.50%
54.IMMOFINANZ AG4.0204,432825,7020.71%
55.SMA Solar Technology AG4.0124,602492,7401.42%
56.Wacker Chemie AG4.0102,587407,3600.82%
57.NORMA Group SE3.841,832159,3120.50%
58.Varta AG3.8154,351582,0721.44%
59.Nordex SE3.4925,7613,191,8932.72%
60.Deutsche Lufthansa AG3.24,774,55315,182,6712.54%
61.AIXTRON SE3.0949,4542,877,4752.57%
62.Bechtle AG3.069,357210,0000.50%
63.DS Smith Plc2.93,145,3359,063,9780.66%
64.Delivery Hero SE2.8613,8071,719,1560.69%
65.Francesca's Holdings Corp2.812,33133,9681.12%
66.GFT Technologies SE2.853,873152,6900.58%
67.Hugo Boss AG2.7464,3431,276,8001.85%
68.Telefónica Deutschland Holding AG2.55,981,86914,872,7500.50%
69.K+S Aktiengesellschaft2.31,414,7203,272,9401.71%
70.Whitbread PLC2.2622,5751,353,2330.67%
71.Red Violet Inc2.138,56479,5720.65%
72.BE Semiconductor Industries N.V2.0554,0871,110,5651.53%
73.DEUTZ Aktiengesellschaft2.0307,739604,3100.50%
74.AURELIUS Equity Opportunities SE & Co. KGaA1.9107,784199,4580.67%
75.Fraport AG1.9250,576471,1960.51%
76.LPKF Laser & Electronics AG1.7146,717249,8651.02%
77.Schaeffler AG1.7602,194996,0000.60%
78.Auto Trader Group plc1.63,771,9136,186,5540.64%
79.SAF-Holland SE1.6193,559313,2210.69%
80.ADVA Optical Networking SE1.5170,433262,5830.52%
81.LiqTech International Inc1.5156,188239,5511.10%
82.TeamViewer AG1.5918,3701,407,4970.70%
83.ams AG1.51,822,2552,815,2471.08%
84.boohoo group plc1.54,117,4276,318,6500.50%
85.Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc1.4621,533862,5820.58%
86.Daseke Inc1.3304,799384,6430.59%
87.HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft1.3341,245429,5810.63%
88.Klöckner & Co SE1.1563,489638,4000.64%
89.OptiNose Inc1.1247,214276,1860.52%
90.Aareal Bank AG1.0313,682299,2860.50%
91.Zalando SE1.01,260,0111,280,5330.51%
92.ITM Power Plc0.93,400,9382,973,5530.54%
93.AnaptysBio Inc0.7223,253161,4780.59%
94.Deutsche Wohnen SE0.72,777,1602,062,6200.60%
95.Heidelberger Druckmaschinen Aktiengesellschaft0.72,472,2341,795,5820.59%
96.PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals Inc0.7332,189239,7600.50%
97.Bluelinx Holdings Inc0.6263,197150,5421.59%
98.SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc0.6583,465324,4632.10%
99.Hertz Global Holdings Inc0.54,994,0542,717,9841.74%
100.MorphoSys AG0.5348,052173,6210.53%
101.Biocept Inc0.4180,34080,4160.60%
102.Onconova Therapeutics Inc0.21,917,648421,3502.67%
103.Callon Petroleum Company0.11,802,751240,5770.52%
104.Cassava Sciences Inc0.12,617,557352,0770.88%
105.Organovo Holdings Inc0.1604,01235,5850.50%
106.Salarius Pharmaceuticals Inc0.13,639,143286,5450.64%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.67 NOK   |   8.60 SEK   |   0.84 EUR   |   6.26 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".