Days-to-cover-ratio for Germany

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Software Aktiengesellschaft5330.93401,812,5072.45%
2.GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft2846.6313890,9750.50%
3.United Internet AG2229.44691,045,6100.56%
4.Salzgitter AG1734.27611,319,7302.44%
5.Encavis AG1178.42,8563,365,5272.09%
6.ElringKlinger AG1087.9629684,2881.08%
7.Groupon Inc924.5525485,3521.62%
8.NORMA Group SE623.6281175,2430.55%
9.BAUER Aktiengesellschaft79.32,140169,5970.65%
10.Grenke AG65.819,9911,315,8262.83%
11.Varta AG19.5141,1672,756,7606.82%
12.Gerresheimer AG15.584,2011,303,1004.15%
13.Sprott Inc.14.837,377551,3862.20%
14.WANdisco plc14.329,996427,9970.65%
15.Aumann AG14.15,39876,2500.50%
16.Telefónica Deutschland Holding AG10.93,563,49038,669,1501.30%
17.LEONI AG10.360,101620,7111.90%
18.SMA Solar Technology AG9.9170,6921,696,8304.89%
19.ProSiebenSat.1 Media SE9.8820,6588,033,8263.55%
20.Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V8.110,06181,9190.50%
21.Heidelberger Druckmaschinen Aktiengesellschaft8.11,222,6899,860,4863.24%
22.HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft8.067,725541,3350.72%
23.Nemetschek SE7.8119,010924,0000.80%
24.Delivery Hero SE7.71,049,3998,070,0763.18%
25.Deutsche Lufthansa AG7.45,835,72643,037,6413.60%
26.TUI AG7.36,888,50550,625,1183.12%
27.Zalando SE7.01,459,56510,259,3753.95%
28.flatex AG7.0543,0923,791,3093.45%
29.ADO Properties S.A6.8405,8662,761,4852.35%
30.KION GROUP AG6.8353,1482,412,2771.84%
31.Hugo Boss AG6.7418,7762,795,1574.05%
32.SÜSS MicroTec SE6.327,156170,1280.89%
33.ITM Power Plc5.72,583,36814,838,4242.42%
34.Schaeffler AG5.4551,9792,988,0001.80%
35.LEG Immobilien AG5.3186,245985,6541.33%
36.Bilfinger SE4.8189,384916,1392.25%
37.Cancom SE4.888,355427,8831.11%
38.Shop Apotheke Europe N.V4.578,388356,4741.97%
39.LANXESS Aktiengesellschaft4.1382,7601,580,1371.83%
40.Borussia Dortmund GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien3.8144,793551,8850.50%
41.Klöckner & Co SE3.8335,1021,286,7751.29%
42.Aurubis AG3.7115,683427,8610.98%
43.HelloFresh SE3.61,830,8506,653,0933.83%
44.Wacker Chemie AG3.2111,423357,6820.72%
45.adidas AG3.2611,8071,940,2101.01%
46.Siltronic AG3.158,746180,0000.60%
47.freenet AG3.0307,594927,2930.84%
48.AURELIUS Equity Opportunities SE & Co. KGaA2.949,807142,4830.50%
49.Evonik Industries AG2.9814,6232,330,0001.10%
50.QIAGEN N.V2.9994,3872,846,1751.25%
51.Deutsche EuroShop AG2.8116,561321,2750.52%
52.GFT Technologies SE2.844,776126,3640.48%
53.HeidelbergCement AG2.8528,4671,467,4990.76%
54.K+S Aktiengesellschaft2.8946,8882,622,1801.37%
55.TeamViewer AG2.81,082,8273,040,2111.63%
56.InterContinental Hotels Group PLC2.7657,3571,766,5540.96%
57.Aroundtown SA2.63,977,79010,407,1680.72%
58.Auto Trader Group plc2.42,555,2446,026,9760.64%
59.Evotec SE2.4428,1041,044,0230.59%
60.Nordex SE2.21,860,4964,069,3631.92%
61.Whitbread PLC2.0667,2831,353,5540.67%
62.DS Smith Plc1.94,850,7269,084,7020.66%
63.Rheinmetall AG1.9224,308437,3661.01%
64.Jungheinrich Aktiengesellschaft1.8136,841244,8000.51%
65.Infineon Technologies AG1.74,473,0187,681,1510.59%
66.Eckert & Ziegler Strahlen- und Medizintechnik AG1.479,596110,0080.53%
67.thyssenkrupp AG1.42,921,3514,233,2170.68%
68.PVA TePla AG1.395,778126,1500.58%
69.ASOS Plc1.2679,461789,5280.79%
70.Bobst Group SA0.898,56382,5930.50%
71.Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc0.5838,285389,6520.66%
72.Instone Real Estate Group AG0.075,08601.73%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2022 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.55 NOK   |   10.15 SEK   |   0.97 EUR   |   7.23 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".


Like this webiste? Buy us a coffee.

Please help us support the development, maintenance and data hosting costs.