Days-to-cover-ratio for France

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Eurofins Scientific SE20.0380,3847,606,0603.98%
2.Casino Guichard-Perrachon Société Anonyme16.1310,3375,001,1774.64%
3.Rémy Cointreau SA14.990,0101,341,2132.67%
4.Neoen S.A14.7224,5573,311,4823.10%
5.Société BIC SA14.458,191836,6081.86%
6.Eutelsat Communications S.A12.8505,2716,492,0912.82%
7.Alstom SA8.61,041,7449,000,2462.42%
8.Voltalia SA8.665,310561,5600.59%
9.TOTAL SE8.05,685,85045,493,2891.73%
10.McPhy Energy S.A7.8206,8711,608,8735.77%
11.Air France-KLM SA7.74,606,90935,470,8565.53%
12.Suez SA7.3787,8465,752,3680.90%
13.Klépierre SA6.6868,5585,704,5002.00%
14.Korian6.3111,337703,4400.67%
15.Eiffage SA6.2210,9081,304,7451.30%
16.Nexans S.A5.348,736258,0950.59%
17.Atos SE4.2648,3652,708,0372.48%
18.Orpea SA3.4117,650400,3450.62%
19.CGG3.19,839,26730,446,6364.28%
20.Faurecia S.E2.5612,5981,549,9241.15%
21.Publicis Groupe S.A2.5561,8771,399,0820.57%
22.Vallourec S.A2.5504,1301,241,8883.75%
23.Technicolor SA2.4702,2391,697,8970.72%
24.Genfit SA2.3168,239384,3020.84%
25.Soitec S.A2.384,589191,9810.60%
26.Ubisoft Entertainment SA2.2475,1701,025,8250.84%
27.Accor SA2.1748,3771,542,2190.59%
28.Carrefour SA1.63,024,2444,778,4840.60%
29.Solocal Group S.A1.4448,366649,2600.50%
30.GenSight Biologics S.A0.9418,794362,6760.79%
31.TechnipFMC plc0.96,311,7635,543,2161.23%
32.Navya SA0.8365,297276,3840.78%
33.SES S.A0.83,453,4782,868,9440.51%
34.Solutions 30 SE0.88,125,1116,424,3806.00%
35.ERYTECH Pharma S.A0.7185,950132,8330.51%
36.Novacyt S.A0.7775,712579,1350.82%
37.AB Science S.A0.5489,799230,6390.52%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.67 NOK   |   8.60 SEK   |   0.84 EUR   |   6.26 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".