Days-to-cover-ratio for United_kingdom

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Croda International Plc34879.8682,371,8231.70%
2.Melrose Industries PLC576.828,50616,443,0000.54%
3.Anglo American plc201.995,18519,219,9921.41%
4.Dialight plc66.112,806846,6262.60%
5.Petropavlovsk PLC25.98,741,191226,355,8455.72%
6.Domino's Pizza Group plc24.71,292,77831,990,8316.88%
7.J Sainsbury plc21.87,745,377169,078,2307.57%
8.Mothercare plc20.1218,8904,397,9290.78%
9.Network International Holdings PLC17.2870,77714,960,0002.72%
10.AstraZeneca17.0859,41614,571,4141.11%
11.Hammerson plc15.617,627,822274,679,2076.77%
12.Ultra Electronics Holdings plc15.5163,4252,534,2933.56%
13.Ashmore Group PLC15.41,114,74317,177,0592.41%
14.Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC13.77,816,637106,991,1274.44%
15.Pendragon PLC13.11,591,08820,814,4061.49%
16.Cineworld Group plc12.77,812,10998,841,6007.20%
17.N Brown Group plc11.5634,8187,275,6321.58%
18.Porvair plc11.062,066683,2491.48%
19.Auto Trader Group plc10.82,683,94428,998,0603.00%
20.Micro Focus International plc10.3500,9365,165,0981.54%
21.Metro Bank PLC9.7693,1606,724,3803.90%
22.British Land Company Plc9.62,078,96020,017,2592.16%
23.Daily Mail and General Trust P L C9.4191,4891,791,7830.85%
24.Telecom Plus PLC9.392,839866,5391.10%
25.Victrex plc8.9125,5801,120,2041.29%
26.Marks and Spencer Group plc8.46,140,55151,651,8622.64%
27.Primary Health Properties PLC8.33,843,87031,745,1752.39%
28.Vodafone Group Plc7.975,596,886595,425,3202.12%
29.De La Rue plc7.5587,1354,388,9402.25%
30.Superdry Plc7.4353,6682,617,1333.19%
31.Animalcare Group plc7.354,880402,3830.67%
32.Tullow Oil plc7.311,641,14085,085,6325.97%
33.B&M European Value Retail S.A7.13,224,07422,918,7782.29%
34.Johnson Matthey Plc6.9539,5143,696,4811.91%
35.UDG Healthcare plc6.7373,7152,493,6420.99%
36.A.G. BARR p.l.c6.5104,021672,1740.60%
37.Admiral Group plc6.4566,9013,653,3581.23%
38.John Wood Group PLC6.31,969,47112,321,2681.79%
39.Mitie Group plc6.31,505,8499,510,0470.67%
40.AJ Bell plc6.1459,7462,791,2030.68%
41.Devro plc6.1398,2592,420,7601.45%
42.Hargreaves Lansdown plc5.91,487,7698,727,4701.84%
43.Dignity plc5.7159,584905,4561.81%
44.Pearson plc5.71,588,8189,074,8071.20%
45.Telit Communications PLC5.6142,093792,9010.59%
46.Hilton Food Group plc5.574,614409,7340.50%
47.InterContinental Hotels Group PLC5.5385,7252,125,3061.16%
48.Blue Prism Group plc5.4601,6593,265,0843.42%
49.LoopUp Group plc5.2224,4881,158,7212.09%
50.Sabre Insurance Group plc5.2510,2492,650,0001.06%
51.Learning Technologies Group plc5.11,656,6958,441,6541.14%
52.Strix Group Plc4.8385,0061,837,8140.89%
53.Halma plc4.2641,8002,695,4790.71%
54.Photo-Me International plc4.2555,7602,343,5570.62%
55.RELX PLC4.22,790,19711,789,1040.61%
56.Babcock International Group PLC4.02,957,75211,729,8502.32%
57.Burberry Group plc3.91,164,5404,534,4881.12%
58.Ascential plc3.8938,0433,585,6860.89%
59.Ideagen plc3.8490,7551,867,0130.74%
60.Rightmove plc3.71,846,9906,839,9230.79%
61.Avon Rubber p.l.c3.651,157183,0370.59%
62.Reach plc3.61,642,8645,960,4991.91%
63.Energean plc3.5302,2921,044,8550.59%
64.Keywords Studios plc3.5355,4151,227,2711.64%
65.Persimmon Plc3.5719,1902,552,7200.80%
66.Phoenix Group Holdings plc3.51,519,1735,295,9770.53%
67.Severn Trent Plc3.2604,4211,913,8540.79%
68.AO World plc3.1781,4682,444,8280.51%
69.Jupiter Fund Management Plc3.11,713,8985,364,6920.97%
70.Ocado Group plc3.11,228,5733,747,7250.50%
71.Shaftesbury PLC3.1766,3852,343,7120.61%
72.Old Mutual Limited3.012,577,35137,197,5460.79%
73.Spectris plc3.0380,2161,142,8070.99%
74.Smart Metering Systems plc2.9265,753779,3270.69%
75.Standard Life Aberdeen plc2.94,559,33113,084,3210.60%
76.Future plc2.8333,833928,8050.77%
77.Intermediate Capital Group plc2.8609,0811,714,2040.59%
78.Kingfisher plc2.87,150,31919,845,6550.94%
79.SIG plc2.83,817,27810,870,3530.92%
80.boohoo group plc2.84,975,26313,748,0611.09%
81.Countryside Properties PLC2.7971,0632,623,1350.50%
82.Ibstock plc2.71,094,6732,907,8830.71%
83.PayPoint plc2.7272,785734,6291.07%
84.Petrofac Limited2.74,390,55712,003,1803.47%
85.Signature Aviation plc2.71,817,5674,977,8340.60%
86.The Weir Group PLC2.7872,3662,336,5080.90%
87.iomart Group plc2.7321,652876,2400.80%
88.National Express Group PLC2.61,877,3754,851,2800.79%
89.The Sage Group plc2.62,458,4696,495,3000.60%
90.Burford Capital Limited2.5605,9741,511,4450.69%
91.Medica Group Plc2.5324,030807,7810.66%
92.IQE plc2.42,556,4486,250,0930.78%
93.Meggitt PLC2.41,952,5944,609,6520.59%
94.WANdisco plc2.4168,035398,6410.67%
95.Informa plc2.33,329,7177,515,5500.50%
96.On the Beach Group plc2.3345,600803,3370.51%
97.Dixons Carphone plc2.23,580,7917,931,9280.68%
98.First Derivatives plc2.274,275163,5320.59%
99.Premier Foods plc2.22,349,0715,130,7620.60%
100.St. James's Place plc2.21,230,4662,693,1400.50%
101.Clinigen Group plc2.1336,480691,7510.52%
102.M&G plc2.17,945,05816,635,5850.64%
103.ITV plc2.011,739,53523,749,9190.59%
104.Redde Northgate plc2.0994,9241,944,1190.79%
105.Allied Minds plc1.91,037,9311,985,9420.82%
106.Direct Line Insurance Group plc1.95,182,3459,754,4160.72%
107.Provident Financial plc1.91,209,0922,282,5440.90%
108.Aston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings plc1.8462,533839,0180.73%
109.Bunzl plc1.8939,3411,685,0350.50%
110.Marston's PLC1.82,142,0473,804,2940.60%
111.ASOS Plc1.7426,468718,8270.72%
112.Capita plc1.74,943,2738,415,9000.50%
113.Taylor Wimpey plc1.611,566,59918,594,0390.51%
114.Tesco PLC1.624,981,33339,431,7210.51%
115.Whitbread PLC1.3795,8931,009,7800.50%
116.Wizz Air Holdings Plc1.1384,069428,1750.50%
117.Hurricane Energy plc1.053,599,70853,780,4882.70%
118.The Restaurant Group plc1.04,394,5954,513,7180.59%
119.WH Smith PLC0.8818,177667,6210.51%
120.easyJet plc0.63,693,1792,285,0000.50%
121.Midatech Pharma plc0.4228,68195,0710.75%
122.Invesco DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund0.03,280,92400.80%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.22 NOK   |   8.32 SEK   |   0.82 EUR   |   6.12 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".