Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Elekta B20.1847,65417,033,5334.64%
2.Samhällsbyggnadsbo. i Norden B14.24,195,85959,669,3505.33%
3.ICA Gruppen13.6401,0535,451,0842.71%
4.Intrum11.3290,0393,285,6782.72%
5.Mycronic8.7171,0881,494,5811.53%
6.Clas Ohlson B7.6197,6501,502,9792.61%
7.ALM Equity Pref7.325,196182,7161.73%
8.Hennes & Mauritz B6.62,529,82216,797,7051.15%
9.Electrolux B6.41,293,1078,236,5462.95%
10.Hoist Finance5.7604,5023,464,9563.88%
11.RaySearch Laboratories B5.567,743371,9201.44%
12.SECTRA Aktiebolag5.538,173208,2480.58%
13.Fast. Balder B5.4258,5231,402,1680.80%
14.Orexo5.1169,579860,8022.51%
15.Securitas B5.01,180,2225,912,4471.70%
16.Enad Global 7 AB4.9146,396711,4350.82%
17.Essity B3.91,822,6877,174,8101.12%
18.Scandic Hotels Group3.62,620,5639,333,3894.88%
19.Telia Company2.811,525,90231,899,1140.78%
20.Tele2 B2.73,592,6179,641,1141.40%
21.Getinge B2.6976,3952,541,5201.00%
22.Lime Technologies2.659,104151,4321.14%
23.Pandox B2.5303,308751,0650.69%
24.Attendo2.4461,4551,094,2080.68%
25.Husqvarna B2.41,324,8393,228,0500.70%
26.CELLINK B2.3296,441682,9591.24%
27.Skanska B2.21,127,7802,434,5170.62%
28.Stillfront Group2.22,414,4725,361,2101.50%
29.Alfa Laval2.11,173,1942,516,2440.60%
30.SAAB B2.1449,118949,0510.73%
31.Tobii1.8570,7111,053,3221.06%
32.Byggmax Group1.7660,2651,146,7811.88%
33.Eolus Vind B1.7123,325212,5930.90%
34.Modern Times Group B1.6456,951716,7470.68%
35.G5 Entertainment1.5149,435223,0932.58%
36.Mips1.596,037146,5960.56%
37.Readly International1.5169,007245,6960.66%
38.Ascelia Pharma1.4146,826208,7430.62%
39.Loomis AB (publ)1.4363,021496,4920.66%
40.Kancera1.2561,712677,0381.18%
41.PowerCell Sweden1.2703,603849,9211.63%
42.Storytel B1.2367,987430,0240.63%
43.Nelly Group1.1147,846160,4330.89%
44.Fingerprint Cards B1.010,503,31810,453,6003.58%
45.SAS0.938,565,20636,330,1990.50%
46.Maha Energy0.8641,406532,1600.51%
47.Cell Impact B0.5720,122334,1600.57%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.21 NOK   |   8.28 SEK   |   0.82 EUR   |   6.08 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".