Days-to-cover-ratio for Germany

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.EyePoint Pharmaceuticals Inc28741.56172,4490.60%
2.Designer Brands Inc28503.625712,5891.10%
3.Curis Inc4961.9166823,6720.90%
4.United Internet AG3744.63451,291,8940.69%
5.LEG Immobilien AG2905.7330958,8761.33%
6.Software Aktiengesellschaft2901.75661,642,3542.22%
7.Groupon Inc1943.0452878,2553.02%
8.Super League Gaming Inc1241.295117,9150.51%
9.zooplus AG1072.49298,6591.38%
10.Stratec SE1035.08385,9060.71%
11.Grenke AG951.32,9082,766,4885.95%
12.AIXTRON SE648.48,0985,251,1124.69%
13.RIB Software SE510.51,898968,8961.86%
14.Catabasis Pharmaceuticals Inc484.5290140,5020.60%
15.TUI AG230.4168,42938,808,4663.53%
16.LEONI AG221.75,6141,244,6893.81%
17.Pyxus International Inc133.63,517469,9981.88%
18.S&T AG23.0177,4944,090,5166.33%
19.Deutsche EuroShop AG20.9151,1233,163,3205.12%
20.Cancom SE15.285,9641,306,7773.39%
21.Encavis AG14.91,228,41118,287,52813.21%
22.Südzucker AG14.2227,7353,226,3601.58%
23.Wirecard AG14.2187,5382,656,6692.15%
24.Krones AG13.137,275486,5341.54%
25.Sprott Inc.12.843,005548,4202.20%
26.New Work SE12.32,43129,7880.53%
27.Gerresheimer AG11.891,7731,083,3003.45%
28.Bertrandt Aktiengesellschaft11.74,59953,7590.53%
29.Dürr Aktiengesellschaft10.9168,1701,833,8552.65%
30.HelloFresh SE9.9688,0326,786,1183.91%
31.freenet AG9.8574,0135,642,2374.51%
32.Evotec SE9.4433,4194,075,2572.49%
33.Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA9.115,801143,2561.41%
34.Medigene AG8.729,651257,9091.05%
35.BAUER Aktiengesellschaft8.014,832118,2040.69%
36.Corestate Capital Holding SA7.9109,560870,0783.39%
37.GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft7.4341,9892,544,9371.41%
38.RATIONAL Aktiengesellschaft7.312,44090,9600.80%
39.Siltronic AG7.025,875180,0000.60%
40.TAG Immobilien AG6.9348,0452,384,6091.63%
41.Nemetschek SE6.8185,4961,258,9501.09%
42.QIAGEN N.V6.3451,0622,848,3871.25%
43.HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft6.2202,6781,247,8301.83%
44.Ströer SE & Co. KGaA6.056,169334,2150.59%
45.Hugo Boss AG5.7513,6722,912,4844.22%
46.Sartorius Aktiengesellschaft5.550,071273,5190.80%
47.Bobst Group SA5.116,05182,5850.50%
48.Shop Apotheke Europe N.V5.0118,705599,1963.34%
49.InterContinental Hotels Group PLC4.6385,7251,758,8740.96%
50.K+S Aktiengesellschaft4.41,204,6975,282,6402.76%
51.Evonik Industries AG4.3745,0663,168,8000.68%
52.IMMOFINANZ AG4.2195,678825,7020.71%
53.ElringKlinger AG4.1242,8981,007,4241.59%
54.SMA Solar Technology AG4.1158,334655,8301.89%
55.Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V4.017,84372,1670.50%
56.Deutsche Lufthansa AG3.94,164,41416,437,9322.75%
57.Bilfinger SE3.6172,655624,6591.55%
58.Bechtle AG3.560,419210,0000.50%
59.Fraport AG3.5264,403923,9121.00%
60.CTS Eventim AG & Co. KGaA3.3144,541479,9560.50%
61.LiqTech International Inc3.373,649239,5511.10%
62.Salzgitter AG3.0196,838594,9611.10%
63.Varta AG2.9226,976658,8731.63%
64.Aroundtown SA2.82,916,8508,268,4800.72%
65.DS Smith Plc2.83,284,8329,060,2820.66%
66.Delivery Hero SE2.6674,8451,743,1190.70%
67.NORMA Group SE2.563,160159,3120.50%
68.Telefónica Deutschland Holding AG2.46,328,32014,872,7500.50%
69.Auto Trader Group plc2.32,683,9446,186,2530.64%
70.Jungheinrich Aktiengesellschaft2.2111,623244,8000.51%
71.GFT Technologies SE2.171,284152,6900.58%
72.Nordex SE2.0868,4261,748,5001.49%
73.ADVA Optical Networking SE1.8147,835262,5830.52%
74.Aumann AG1.842,47476,2500.50%
75.Heidelberger Druckmaschinen Aktiengesellschaft1.8988,6771,795,5820.59%
76.BE Semiconductor Industries N.V1.7667,6741,111,7991.53%
77.Francesca's Holdings Corp1.719,52933,9681.12%
78.Whitbread PLC1.7795,8931,353,1050.67%
79.Red Violet Inc1.553,98379,3530.65%
80.ams AG1.53,770,1755,595,4952.04%
81.Deutsche Beteiligungs AG1.363,86781,5140.51%
82.boohoo group plc1.34,975,2636,306,4500.50%
83.Daseke Inc1.2322,088384,5530.59%
84.Mynaric AG1.218,32921,2830.52%
85.Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc0.9955,205860,8770.58%
86.Bluelinx Holdings Inc0.9172,451150,5421.59%
87.OptiNose Inc0.9308,681276,1860.52%
88.SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc0.9355,292316,7812.10%
89.MorphoSys AG0.8210,711170,3450.52%
90.AnaptysBio Inc0.6282,149161,4680.59%
91.PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals Inc0.5467,538239,7600.50%
92.Salarius Pharmaceuticals Inc0.4676,729286,3000.64%
93.Biocept Inc0.3273,58480,4160.60%
94.Hertz Global Holdings Inc0.39,670,1832,717,9841.74%
95.Callon Petroleum Company0.21,538,574240,0100.52%
96.Cassava Sciences Inc0.21,647,506352,0770.88%
97.Organovo Holdings Inc0.2145,44235,5850.50%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.22 NOK   |   8.32 SEK   |   0.82 EUR   |   6.12 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".