Days-to-cover-ratio for France

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Rémy Cointreau SA39.856,2202,235,3564.45%
2.Eurofins Scientific SE21.8348,8707,606,0603.98%
3.Casino Guichard-Perrachon Société Anonyme19.4300,0495,831,1145.41%
4.Nexans S.A17.265,8521,132,9932.59%
5.Neoen S.A12.4278,4093,449,4793.23%
6.Voltalia SA11.847,499561,5320.59%
7.Société BIC SA11.374,353836,6081.86%
8.Eutelsat Communications S.A10.2637,0106,492,0912.82%
9.Solutions 30 SE7.3764,6425,599,9185.23%
10.TOTAL SE7.26,277,20045,493,2891.73%
11.Alstom SA7.11,224,8168,649,0762.33%
12.McPhy Energy S.A6.8189,7351,286,8864.62%
13.Air France-KLM SA6.45,176,54233,354,1515.20%
14.Klépierre SA6.4964,9666,132,3372.15%
15.Korian5.5134,322734,9370.70%
16.Orpea SA5.4130,917703,9921.09%
17.Télévision Française 1 Société anonyme5.3502,6562,671,9911.27%
18.Atos SE5.0701,2873,495,9353.20%
19.Eiffage SA4.4282,4191,234,8001.26%
20.Vallourec S.A4.2142,125594,2885.20%
21.SES S.A3.21,789,6615,726,5791.01%
22.Technicolor SA3.2523,4711,697,8180.72%
23.Accor SA2.7695,0061,855,8900.71%
24.Faurecia S.E2.6590,8411,549,9241.15%
25.ERYTECH Pharma S.A2.498,130233,4681.08%
26.Publicis Groupe S.A2.4586,9891,399,0820.57%
27.AB Science S.A2.399,891230,6390.52%
28.Genfit SA2.3237,373549,0021.20%
29.Soitec S.A2.382,052192,3870.60%
30.CGG2.212,962,88027,956,8413.93%
31.Solocal Group S.A2.0326,089649,2600.50%
32.Ubisoft Entertainment SA1.8668,9871,189,6270.97%
33.Quantum Genomics Société Anonyme1.1200,939211,7300.79%
34.TechnipFMC plc0.67,191,4774,641,8811.03%
35.Biophytis SA0.51,973,5941,029,5190.91%
36.Navya SA0.5621,061318,8220.90%
37.GenSight Biologics S.A0.4586,868238,7230.52%
38.Novacyt S.A0.41,863,415762,7631.08%
39.Neovacs S.A0.1155,960,30110,345,4240.76%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.21 NOK   |   8.28 SEK   |   0.82 EUR   |   6.08 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".